the LARGEST IN-STOCK INVENTORY of AIRCRAFT SHEET METAL TOOLS

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY/ DATA SECURITY

If you do not wish to accept the policy please contact us at (316)265-4673 or orders@yardstore.com.  We are happy to help process your order outside of our website.   If you are accepting the policy – the information below outlines our Privacy Policy.   Protection of your personal records is taken seriously and we only use the information to facilitate processing your order to include shipping and status updates.  

This privacy policy sets out how www.yardstore.com (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you contnue to agree with any changes.

What we collect

Yardstore uses personal information to enhance the overall shopping experience by providing you with better customer care. Positive customer identification allows us to contact the customer and ensure all their needs are met and handled appropriately and accurately. Benefits you may receive by allowing us to keep your personal information on hand include:

  1. A Personal Internet Account – You will be identified by www.yardstore.com every time you log in with your username/email address so in the future you will save time by not having to submit your information again.
  2. Shipping information – in order to facilitate the shipment of your order we collect a mailing address that is shared with a shipping company which will result in tracking information communication to you.
  3. Order Status Updates  You will receive order status updates through email notification, including order-confirmation and order-shipped.
  4. Order History – Your previous orders will be logged under order history within your online account with hyperlinks to “Reorder” or review the contents of a previous order. 
  5. Personalized, Knowledgeable Customer Care – Our customer care team will be able to assist you promptly and accurately by identifying you and your preferences.
  6. Updates – In the event of a recall or update of a product purchased by a customer, we can utilize records to notify customer.
  7. Sales – We utilize information to provide catalog mailing and sales information.  We do not sell or allow anyone else not affiliated with our organization to utilize our mailing list or our customer’s names.

Secure customer information that is not compromised or shared.

The Yardstore will not sell, trade, share or rent your email address to anyone. We will only use your email address for communications related to order activity at www.yardstore.com.   We respect your email address as private information and will do everything reasonable to protect information accordingly. 

All activity at www.yardstore.com is subject to this policy.  If you prefer to not have this information stored please contact us at (316)265-4673.  We are happy to accommodate your request and can take your order outside of the website.   

Our goal is to protect your privacy.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of Cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Order shipments, tracking, and status updates.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual resulting in quicker response times for loading pictures and webpages. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request at orders@yardstore.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at orders@yardstore.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.